This site is part of a network that offers FREE genealogical and historical information

SOURCE: 1840 Census of Pensioners Revolutionary or Military Services;
With the names, ages, and places of residence
Returned by the marshalls of the several judicial districts; under
The Act for Taking the Sixth Census

Typed and Reformatted By: Kathy Leigh, April 13, 2001

First Name Last Name Age Head of Household City County Possible Name
Adam Adams 80
3d District Charles
Nathan Allan 85 Nathan Allan 5th District Queen Anne
Mary Allen 75 Ann Allen 5th ward Baltimore City
John, General Armstrong 83 Horatio G. Armstrong 2d District Baltimore
Samuel Baldwin 82 Levi Baldwin 4th District Anne Arundel
Solomon Barrott 76 Solomon Barrott 1st District Talbot
Nehemiah Beckwith 76 Nehemiah Beckwith 4th District Dorchester
Anthony Belsor 88 George Hamilton 5th District Washington
Elizabeth Bowen 79 Joseph Davenport 5th ward Baltimore City
Susan Brewer 81 Henry Maynadier Annapolis Anne Arundel
Thomas Clinton 84 Thomas Clinton 2d Division Alleghany
James Cochrane 77 James Cochrane 3d District Frederick
David Cochrane 78 David Cochrane 7th District Carroll
Richard Coe 87 Richard Coe 5th Division Prince George's
Mark Coil 85 Mark Coil 4th District Washington
Henry Cook 82 Obed Pearce 4th ward Baltimore City
Thomas Crampton 80 Henry Chancy 1st District Baltimore Chaney
Elijah Dailey 46 Benjamin Greenwood 2d District Kent
James Davidson 79 James Davidson 1st District Anne Arundel
George Dent 83 William Dent 2d District St. Mary's
Samuel Dewees 91
6th District Carroll
Elisha Draper -- Elisha Draper 3d District Talbot
Giles Easton 80
1st Division Montgomery
James Evans 56 Henry Martin 5th Division Prince George's
Laurence Everhart 85 Laurence Everhart 3d District Frederick
William Fanning 48 William Fanning 4th District Carroll
Peter Feighly, Sen. 86 Peter Feighly, Sen. 3d District Washington
Thomas M. Forman 82 Thomas M. Forman 1st District Cecil
Levin Frazier 86 Levin Frazier 4th District Dorchester
Henrietta Frazier 79 Alexander Yearly 12th ward Baltimore City
Solomon Frazier 80 James Frazier Annapolis Anne Arundel
James H., Major Gale 45 Major James H. Gale 2d District Kent
Andrew Gorrell 50
2d District Harford
Evan Griffith 83 James Parkinson 3d ward Baltimore City
William Groves 83 William Groves 2d Division Alleghany
Richard Hall 97 Richard Cadle 2d District Anne Arundel
Nancy Handy -- Nancy Handy Southern District Worcester
Susanna Haney 83 Catharine Williams 8th ward Baltimore City
Joseph Harper 94 Joseph Harper 4th District Baltimore
Basil Hatton 80 Basil Hatton 5th Division Prince George's
Elizabeth Haupt 81 Elizabeth Haupt 12th ward Baltimore City
Thomas Haywood 84 John A. Haywood 2d District St. Mary's
Archibald Heape 82
5th District Harford
John Heaps 80
4th District Harford
Ann Hollydcoke 99 Ann Hollydcoke Annapolis Anne Arundel
John Humphries 85 L. M. Reca*d 1st District Kent Recaud; Recand
Francis Hutchinson 87
3rd Division Montgomery
Samuel Hutson 77 Ed Cleary 1st ward Baltimore City
Jacob Jeffers 80 William Cornelius 1st District Queen Anne
Richard Kelly 78 Sarah Stinchcomb 3d District Anne Arundel
Catharine Kelty 64 Eliza Jones 9th ward Baltimore City
George King 78 George King 2d Division Alleghany
Francis Krick 80 Francis Krick 4th District Washington
Christopher Lambert 89 Christian Cook 8th ward Baltimore City
William Layman 87 Thomas Worthington 4th Division Montgomery
Polly Lewis 82 George Schryock 3d District Washington
Nancy Long 86
4th District Harford
Henry Long 45
4th District Harford
Ann Elizabeth Lorentz 65 Ann E. Lorentz 8th ward Baltimore City
William Lynch 70 William Lynch 4th District Carroll
William Matton 41 William S. L. Abell 2d District St. Mary's
Henry Maynadier 81 Henry Maynadier Annapolis Anne Arundel
Andrew McAdew 84 Andrew McAdew 3d District Harford
Arthur McLane 79 John Moke 1st District Baltimore
John McLean 84 John McLean 2d District Cecil
Peter McMahon 86 Peter McMahon 2d Division Alleghany
William Merick 81 John Merick Newmarket District Dorchester
Christian Miller 88 Christian Miller 5th Division Montgomery
John Montgomery, Sen. 80 John Montgomery 9th District Frederick
Laura Nicholson 35 Laura Nicholson 9th ward Baltimore City
Susan O'Harra 81 William O'Harra 1st District Anne Arundel
George Ovelman 81 George Ovelman 8th District Frederick
Heister Pennefill 71 Asa Claggett 3rd Division Montgomery
Elizabeth Phillips 68 James League 10th ward Baltimore City
Stephen Phillips, Sen. 77 Stephen Phillips, Sen. 2d Division Caroline
Anthony Pitsch 57 Anthony Pitsch 2d District Baltimore
John Purnell 85 Dryden Purnell 3d Division Somerset
Deborah Randall 77 Alexander Randall Annapolis Anne Arundel
George Rentzall 55 Sister Mary Olympia 1st ward Baltimore City
Thomas Schivengton 56
4th District Harford
Rebecca Sewell 65 Rebecca Sewell Annapolis Anne Arundel
Stephen Shea 55 Sylvester M*Gee 1st District Cecil Mcgee; Magee
Jacob Shennick 75
6th District Carroll
James Skinner 85 James Skinner 2d Division Alleghany
William Slone 65
4th District Harford
Christian Smith 88 Christopher Smith 1st Division Alleghany
John Smith (colored) 71 Richard Taylor 5th Division Prince George's
Christian Snyder 84
6th District Carroll
Mary Tailor 78
5th Division Montgomery
Anna Maria Tilghman 85 Tench Tilghman 3d District Talbot
Jarrett Tracy 51 Jarrett Tracy 4th District Harford
Aaron Vinson 78 Aaron Vinson 8th District Dorchester
Martha Wall 78 Martha Wall 4th Division Prince George's
Elizabeth Warfield 86 N. D. Warfield 5th Division Montgomery
Mary Watkins 81 Thomas Watkins 5th Division Montgomery
Richard Wells 82 John G. Dorcy 10th ward Baltimore City
Joseph West 85 Joseph West 5th District Baltimore
John Weyman 47 John Weyman 1st District Talbot
Thomas White 86 Charles White 1st District Baltimore
William Wilgis 75 William Wilgis 3d District Harford
Levin Willing 84 Levin Willing 1st Division Somerset
Sarah Windham 92 Eleanor Windham Annapolis Anne Arundel
Peter Zollinger 84 Peter Zollinger 10th District Frederick

Searchable images of the original census are available online at:

Various Spellings for Search Engines

Adames; Addames; Addams; Alen; Allan; Alleine; Allin; Alline; Allyn; Allyne; Armestrong; Armestronge; Baldwyn; Baldwyne; Barrat; Barret; Barrit; Barryte; Clagget; Clynton; Cochran; Cooche; Coocke; Cooke; Coyle; Daily; Daley; Davemport; Davemporte; Davenporte; Davisone; Evens; Gaille; Gayle; Gaylle; Griffeth; Halle; Joanes; Joanes; Jonnes; Kinge; Kelley; Lamberte; Lehman; Lewes; Lewys; Longe; Marten; Martenn; Martine; Marton; Martyn; Martyne; Millar; Myller; Niclaessen; Nicolson; Nycholson; O'Hara; Pearse; Peares; Pears; Philipps; Phillipes; Phillippes; Phillipps; Pierce; Randal; Randale; Shay; Skynner; Sloan; Sloane; Smithe; Smyth; Smythe; Snider; Tailer; Tailour; Taler; Taylar; Tayler; Taylor; Tilman; Tillman; Tracie; Wahl; Walle; Wattkins; Welles; Weste; Whight; Wight; Whyt; Whyte; Williames; Willyams; Wyman




1840 Census of Pensioners-MD
Created April 13, 2001
Copyright 2006
Web design and graphics by Kathy Leigh