This site is part of a network that offers FREE genealogical and historical information

SOURCE: 1840 Census of Pensioners Revolutionary or Military Services;
With the names, ages, and places of residence
Returned by the marshalls of the several judicial districts; under
The Act for Taking the Sixth Census

Typed and Reformatted By: Kathy Leigh, February 2, 2001

Town Notes:
    * Chatauque - should be Chatauqua
  ** Elery - should be Ellery
*** Villanovia - should be Villenova
    ~ Catherines - should be Catharine in Schuyler County
  ~~ Cayuta - should be in Schuyler County
    ^ Plattsburg - should be Plattsburgh
 [1] Ansable - should be Ausable
 [2] Corrict - unable to locate name; maybe Kortright
 [3] V - unable to read; maybe Victor
 [4] Conhocton - should be Cohocton
 [5] Two towns in the county of Otsego were illegible.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   Y-Z  

J**** ***** **
[4] Otsego
J**** ***** ** J***** ****** Burlington Otsego
****d ***** 82
[5] Otsego
**** ****** 7*
[5] Otsego
**** ****** 7*
[5] Otsego
A*t** ****** 77
[5] Otsego
John Abbott 77 John Abbott Newfield Tompkins Abbot
Samuel Abby 80 Samuel Abby Milo Yates
Phebe Aber 75
Minisink Orange
Charles Abraham 50 Charles Abraham Schroon Essex
Charity Acherson 77 Charity Acherson Middleburgh Schoharie Ackerson; Akerson
Benjamin Acker 80 Peter Davids Mount Pleasant Westchester
Cornelius Ackerson 85 William Ackerson Sterling Cayuga Acherson; Akerson
Katharial Ackler 77 Adam Ackler Columbia Herkimer
Ebenezer Adams 88 Ebenezer Adams Red Hook Dutchess
John Adams 80 John Adams West Bloomfield Ontario
Thomas Adams 78 Thomas Adams Riga Monroe
Sumner Adams 65 John Gill Houndsfield Jefferson
William Adams 85 William Adams French Creek Chatauque*
Rhoda Adams 85 Horace Adams Rome Oneida
Ruth Adams -- Melas Adams Martinsburg Lewis
Aaron Adams 78 Aaron Adams Geneseo Livingston
Levi Adams, Sen. 86 Levi Adams, Sen. Ripley Chatauque*
Caleb Adye 86
Napoli Cattaraugus
Noah Agard 85 Levi Beardsley Catherines~ Chemung
James Aikin 86 James Aikin Canaan Columbia Aiken; Akins
Mary Aikins 74 John Aikins Potsdam St. Lawrence Aikens; Akins
Elizabeth Ainstead 74
Le Ray Jefferson
Peter Akart 84 Peter Akart, Jr. Scaghticoke Rensselaer
Sarah Akins 76 Lyman P. Akins Berkshire Tioga Aikens
John Albright 79 Benj. Goff Homer Cortland
Andrew Albro 77 Andrew Albro Edinburgh Saratoga
Stephen Albro 81 Maria Hinman Spafford Onondaga
Eliab Alden 78 Eliab Alden Cairo Green
Joshua Aldrich 80 Joshua Aldrich Norwich Chenango Aldritch
Selathial Alen 76 Samuel Okes, Jr. Hamburg Erie Allen; Oakes
Benjamin Alexander 75 McIntosh Alexander Verona Oneida
Eliphaz Alexander 76 Eliphaz Alexander Moravia Cayuga
Bathsheba Alexander 87 Gardener Hagain Mexico Oswego
Asahel Alford 79 Cyrus Alford Columbia Herkimer
Phineas Allen 81 Sumner Allen Poland Chatauque*
Amos Allen 88 Amos Allen Fort Ann Washington
Elijah Allen 82 Samuel Hoit Parishville St. Lawrence Hoyt
William Allen 52 William Allen Root Montgomery
William C. Allen 87 William C. Allen Athol Warren
Abigail Allen 81 Oliver Allen 1st ward Hudson Columbia
Seth Allen 79 Seth Allen Bethany Genessee
Philip Allen 83 Philip Allen City of Rochester Fourth Ward Monroe
Benj. Allen 76 Isaac Allen Cherry Valley Otsego
Jacob Allen 85 Jacob Allen Lincklaen Chenango
Jeremiah Allen 76 Jeremiah Allen Lewiston Niagara
Amos Allen 80 Horace Sandon Bergen Genessee
Jacob Allen 79 Jacob Allen Granville Washington
Joel Allen 64 Joel Allen Ticonderoga Essex
Stephen Allen 79 Stephen H. Allen Westerloo Albany
Margaret Allen 86 Samuel Allen Madrid St. Lawrence
Hezekiah Allen 77 Horace Allen Willett Cortland
Stephen Allen 78 John Hood Hornellsville Steuben
Abel Allen 84 Abel Allen Moriah Essex
Gideon Allen 93 Zimri Allen Springport Cayuga
Abraham Allen 57 Abraham Allen Willsborough Essex
Nancy Alvord 72 Jacob B. Alvord Homer Cortland
David Ames 97 Jacob Goodrich Milton Saratoga Eames
Elijah Ames 79 Elijah Ames Potsdam St. Lawrence Eames
Nathaniel Ames 79 Nathaniel Ames Steuben Oneida Eames
Mary Amlaw 80 Mary Amlaw Chazy Clinton
Agat Amlaw 72 John Breett Chazy Clinton
Powell P. Ammerman 78 Richard Ammerman Owasco Cayuga
Isaac Amsdem 86 Elihu Amsdem Gainesville Genessee
Isaac Amsden 85 William Amsden Seneca Ontario
Noah Amsden 82 Noah Amsden Livonia Livingston
Abner Amsdill 79 Benj. J. Clapp Hamburg Erie
William Anderson 90 Samuel Anderson Newstead Erie
L*muel Anderson 76 L***** Anderson Edmeston Otsego
Charles Anderson 82 Charles Anderson City of NY, 15th ward

Benjamin Andrews 83 Reuben Andrews Stephentown Rensselaer
Eli Andrews 82 Thomas Convers Bridgewater Oneida
Betty Andrews 80 Asa W. Andrews Truxton Cortland
Timothy Andrews 88 Timothy Andrews East Half Cortlandville Cortland
Richard Andrews 76 Richard Andrews Erin Chemung
Mark Andrews 80 Mark Andrews Perry Genessee
Samuel Andrews 86 Samuel Andrews Hopewell Ontario
Wm. Andrews 82 Wm. Andrews Walton Delaware
Samuel Andrus 83 Joseph Mud Corrict[2] Delaware
Stephen Angevine 39 Stephen Angevine Barre Orleans
Daniel Angle 109 Jacob Angle Lexington Green
Augustus Angle 80 Augustus Angle Chester Warren
Jacob Annies 77 Jacob Annies Elery** Chatauque*
Daniel Annin 87 Samuel Annin Fishkill Dutchess
Phele Ansen 80 Jemima Miller Mount Pleasant Westchester
John Anthony 79 Christopher Anthony Sharon Schoharie
Gideon Anthony 87 Gideon Anthony Cazenovia Madison
Richard Anthony 76 Richard Anthony Pittstown Rensselaer
Henry Apple 86 Thiciam Apple Rossie St. Lawrence
Obediah Archer 79 John W. Archer Marion Wayne
Ithamar Arkley 77 Ithamar Arkley Wales Erie
John Armsbry 89 John Armsbry Petersburg Rensselaer
Joseph Armsby 76 Joseph Armsby Parishville St. Lawrence
John Armstrong 78 John Cease Corrict[2] Delaware
Bela Armstrong 86 John Brown Perry Genessee
Solomon Armstrong 89 H. Ferguson Barker Broome
Adam Armstrong 75 John H. Starring Danube Herkimer
Elijah Armstrong 55 Elijah Armstrong Ballston Saratoga `
Margaret Arnnusmun 78 Margaret Redell Washington Dutchess
Edward Arnold 80 Edward Arnold Little Falls Herkimer
Alexander Arnold 85 Alexander Arnold Bath Steuben
John Ash 77
Conewango Cattaraugus Ashe
Samuel Ashmun 76 Samuel Ashmun Champlain Clinton
Chauncy Atkins 77 Hiram Perkins Otisco Onondaga Adkins
David Atkins 80 David Atkins Broardalbin Fulton Adkins
Ez*a Atla 83
[5] Otsego
Russel Atwater 79 Phineas Atwater Norfolk St. Lawrence
Paul Atwell 75 Paul Atwell Windsor Broome
Ebenezer Atwood 74 Henry Robinson Potsdam St. Lawrence
Ama Austin 82 Francis F. Hasting Groton Tompkins
Jesse Averill 86 Jesse Averill, Jr. Granville Washington
Marietta Avery 75 E. Avery Mentz Cayuga
Benjamin Avery 82 Cyrus Avery Lyons Wayne
Roger Avery 79 Alanzo Smedley Royalton Niagara
John H. Avery 79 John H. Avery Preston Chenango
Abram Avery 86 Abram Avery Hamilton Madison
Williams Avery 76 Williams Avery Cairo Green
Dennison Avery 90 Dennison Avery Salina Onondaga
Constant Avery 81 D. Avery Eaton Madison
Benjamin Axley 81 Benjamin Axley Edinburgh Saratoga
Polly Aylesworth 80 Polly Aylesworth Guilford Chenango
Thomas Ayres 86 James McFallen City of NY, 14th ward

Searchable images of the original census are available online at:




1840 Census of Pensioners-NY
Created February 2, 2001
Copyright 2006
Web design and graphics by Kathy Leigh